ibeku igbo

THE PICTURE OF ABIA STATE NOW

 

 

                                                                                           CONTINUED
<<<<HOME PAGE                         SITEMAP                ABIA LIST part 2-->>>

 

 

 


   . The 17 ABIA STATE LOCAL GOVT AREAS Aba North. Aba South. Arochukwu. Bende. Ikwuano... Isiala-Ngwa North. Isiala-Ngwa South. Isuikwato. Obi Ngwa... Ohafia. Osisioma Ngwa. Ugwunagbo. Ukwa East. Ukwa West... Umu-Neochi. Umuahia North. Umuahia South North[Bende-Ohafia, Abiriba, Isiukwuato, Arochukwu] Central-[Ikwuano, Ibeku, Olokoro, Ubakala,Ohuhu,Ntigha,Mbawsi] and southern-[Asa,Ndoki,Ukwa East and west isiala & osisioma, obingwa, Ogwunogba ]all Abia

ADMINISTRATION AND GOVERNMENT  

AS OF May 29th. 2007

The present Governor, His Excellency, Chief Theodore Ahamefula Orji was sworn in on the 29th of May, 2007. His wife, Chief (Mrs) Mercy Orji is the First Lady of the state.

The Deputy Governor is Comrade Chris Akomas.

There are 17 Local Governmet Areas in the state; each one is chaired by a duely elected Executive Chairman..

There are 24 Honorable members of the House of Assembly representing their various constituencies. The Speaker of this Honorable house is Rt. Hon. Agwu U. Agwu.

The Secretary to the State Government is Mazi Donatus O. Okorie

The Head of Service is Mr. Uchenna Emezue

Principal Officers in the Office of the Governor:

      1.    CHIEF VICTOR UBANI…………………………………..

      2.    CHIEF JOHNNY UKPABI…………………………. …….

      3.    CHIEF JOHN NWOKOCHA……………………………..

      4.    MR. JONES UDEOGU…………………………………….

      5.    BARR. UMEH KALU…………………………………………

      6.    CHIEF CHARLES OJUKWU………………………………..

      7.    PRINCE EMEKA OKAFOR…………………………………

      8.    ENGR. EMMA NWABUKO…………………………………

      9.    PRINCE EMEKA NWACHUKWU……………………………

      10.    DR. MRS. ROSE NDIMELE……………………………………

      11.    DR. MRS. ROSE EKELEME…………………………………….

      12.    HON. FIDELIS NWACHUKWU…………………………….....

      13.    MR. AMANZE ISRAEL………………………………………….

      14.    BARR. UCHE IHEDIWA………………………………………...

      15.    PRINCE EZEKWESIRI ANANABA……………………………..

      16.    MR. LOVEDAY NWAUBA……………………………………..

      17.    MR. O.C. NWANMUO………………………………………...

      18.    MR. UCHE ENYIOKO…………………………………………..

      19.    DR. CAMDI AHUAMA…………………



   1. Chief of Staff – Mr. Mascot Kalu
   2. Permanent Secretary – Dr. Chibueze Ukaegbu
   3. Director of Finance & Supply – Ezeogo Jones Udeogu
   4. Director of Administration – Mr. Ihediowa F.O
   5. Head of Protocol – Mr. Onyi Wamah (JP)
   6. Head of Planning – Mr. Nnamdi Eze
   7. Chief Press Secretary - Mr. Ukoha Kalu

Commissioners and Portfolio

  1. Barr. Okey Amaechi – Attorney General & Commissioner for Justice
  2. Deacon Ralph Egbu  - Commissioner for Information, Culture & Tourism
  3. Dr. Mrs. Ori Obasi – Commissioner for Agriculture
  4. Mrs. Chinedu Brown – Commissioner for Women Affairs
  5. Hon. Max Ndukwe Adindu - Commissioner for Education
  6. Prince Paul Ikonne - Commissioner for Works and Transport
  7. Mr. Richard Harrison - Commissioner for Finance
  8. Barr. K.C. Ugboaja - Commissioner for Lands, Survey & Urban Planning
  9. Dr. Sam Ahaiwe - Commissioner for Health
  10. Chief P.C. Mba - Commissioner for Sports
  11. Ezeogo Emeka Onuoha - Commissioner for Environment
  12. Mr. Benjamin Nwankodo - Commissioner for Petroleum & Solid Minerals
  13. Mr. Emeka Okafor - Commissioner for Commerce & Industry
  14. Hon. Donatus Nwankpa - Commissioner for Housing
  15. Mr. F.A. Akatobi - Commissioner for Science & Technology
  16. Chief Johnny Ukpabi - Commissioner for Public Utilities
  17. Barr. Uche Ihediwa - Commissioner for Youth Development
  18. Prof. Chibuzo Ogbuagu - Commissioner for Local Govt & Chieftancy Affairs
  19. Chief Nwaogu A.A - Commissioner for Min. of Cooperatives & Poverty Reduction

PAST GOVERNORS AND PERIODS IN OFFICE

Name

Period in office

Military or Executive

Group Captain Frank O. Ajobena

Aug. 1991 – Feb. 1992

Military

Dr. Ogbonnaya Onu

Feb. 1992 – Dec. 1993

Executive

Colonel Chinyere Ike Nwosu

Dec. 1993 – Sept. 1994

Military

Navy Captain Temi Ejoor

Sept. 1994 – Aug. 1996

Military

Colonel Moses O. Fasanya

Aug. 1996 – Aug. 1998

Military

Colonel Anthony Uzoma Obi

Aug. 1998 – May 1999

Military

Dr. Orji Uzor Kalu

May 1999 – May 2007

Executive

 

COMPOSITION AND LEADERSHIP OF THE THREE ARMS OF THE ABIA STATE GOVT. AS AT 25TH AUGUST, 2001.

 

A :THE EXECUTIVE ARM

 

OFFICE

OCCUPANT

LGA

ZONE

GOVERNOR

Chief Orji Uzor kalu

Bende

Old Bende

DEPUTY GOVENOR

Chief Enyi Abaribe

Obingwa

Ukwa/Ngwa

ATTORNEY-GENERAL/

COMMISSIONER-JUSTICE

Awa U. Kalu

Ohafia

Old Bende

COMMISSIONER-FINANCE

Onyekwere Ogba

Bende

Old Bende

COMMISSIONER-WORKS

Chief L.N. Nmecha

Ukwa East

Ukwa/Ngwa

COMMISSIONER-PUBLIC UTILITIES

Prince Arua Arunsi

Arochukwu

Old Bende

COMMISSIONER-AGRICULTURE

Sen. Emma Nwaka

Isuikwuato

Old Bende

COMMISSIONER-EDUCATION

Prof. .C. Ogbuagu

Umuahia North

Old Bende

COMMISSIONER-ENVIRONMENT

S. Ojigbo

Ikwuano

Old Bende

COMMISSIOENR-LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

Elder K.E. Kalu

Arochukwu

Old Bende

COMMISSIONER-COMMERCE

Lady V. Akanwa

Ukwa West

Ukwa/Ngwa

COMMISSIONER-INFORMATION

Prince E. Obasi

Umuahia North

Old Bende

COMMISSIOENR-HEALTH

Dr. J. A. Chikezie

Isiala Ngwa North

Ukwa/Ngwa

COMMISSIONER-MANPOWER

Emma Ukaku

Aba North

Ukwa/Ngwa

COMMISSIONER-SPORTS

Sir John Erendu

Isiala Ngwa South

Ukwa/Ngwa

COMMISSIONER-WOMEN AFFARIS

Mrs. E. Esochaghi

Isiala Ngwa North

Ukwa/Ngwa

COMMISSIONER-PETROLEUM RESOURCES

Prince E.E. Ubani

Osisioma Ngwa

Ukwa/Ngwa

COMMISSIONER-LANDS

Sir M.N. Umesi

Umuahia South

Old Bende

SECRETARY-STATE GOVERNMENT

C.S.L. Nwosu

Umuahia South

Old Bende

HEAD OF SERVICE

Chief M.A. Uko Ogwo

Bende

Old Bende

 

A-2: ADVISERS TO GOVERNOR

 

OFFICE/AREA

OCCUPANT

LGA

ZONE

ECONOMIC MATTERS

C. C. Ubani

Aba North

Ukwa/Ngwa

LEGISLATIVE MATTERS

Emma Omokwe

Bende

Old Bende

POLITICAL MATTERS

Chris Osuagwa

Umuahia North

Old Bende

CHIEF OF STAFF

T. A. Orji

Umuahia

Old Bende

DEPUTY CHIEF OF STAFF/SPECIAL DUTIES

 

Chuka Odom

 

Imo State

Governor’s Age Old Friend

 

 

 

B.THE LEGISLATIVE ARM

 

OFFICE/AREA

OCCUPANT

LGA

ZONE

SPEAKER

Stanley Ohajuruka

Umuahia North

Old Bende

DEPUTY SPEAKER

Emeka Stanley

Ukwa East

Ukwa/Ngwa

MAJORITY LEADER

Osita Igbe

Isuikwuato

Old Bende

MINORITY LEADER

Ndukwe Adindu

Umuahia South

 

Old Bende

MAJORITY WHIP

Chima Ochieze

Obingwa

Ukwa/Ngwa

MINORITY WHIP

Obioma Ekpem

Aba South

Ukwa/Ngwa

CLERK OF HOUSE

S.O. Ulekwu

Arochukwu

Old Bende

SERGEANT AT ARMS

S.O. Ekechukwu

Umuahia South

Old Bende

 

 

 

C: THE JUDICIAL ARM

 

S/O

OFFICE/STATUS

OCCUPANT

LGA

ZONE

1.

CHIEF JUDGE

Hon. Justice K.O. Amah

 

Arochukwu

Old Bende

2.

PRESIDENT CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL

Hon. Justice M.N. Mbah

 

Umunneochi

Old Bende

 

ADMINISTRATIVE JUDGES

3.

ABA

I. N. Akomas

Umuahia South

Old Bende

4.

UMUAHIA

S.O.E. Nwanosike

Isiala Ngwa South

Ukwa/Ngwa

5.

OHAFIA

I.F. Ogbuagu

Umuahia North

Old Bende

6.

ISIALA NGWA

S.N. Imo

Bende

Old Bende

 

JUDGES

7.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

C.B.U. Wogu

Umuahia South

Old Bende

8.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

1. Offonry

Isuikwuato

Old Bende

9.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

N.C. Otti

Umuahia

Old Bende

10.

HIGH COURT JDUGE

Ejelonu

Bende

Old Bende

11.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

T.U. Uzokwe

ANAMBRA

 

12.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

S.N. Nwakanma

Isiala Ngwa North

 

Ukwa/Ngwa

13.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

E.C. Aguomba

Ikwuano

Old Bende

14.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

C.N. Uwa

Isiala Ngwa South

 

Ukwa/Ngwa

15

HIGH COURT JUDGE

Jombo Offor C.I.

Arochukwu

Old Bende

16.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

I.M. Akuma

Bende

Old Bende

17.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

O.A. Otisi

Arochuwku

Old Bende

18.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

O. Oji

Bende

Old Bende

19.

HIGH COURT JUDGE

S.F. Ananama

Bende

Old Bende

20.

CUSTOMARY COURT JUDGE

 

I. Onuh

 

Bende

 

Old Bende

 

21.

CUSTOMARYCOURT JUDGE

 

A. Onwuchuekwa

 

Arochukwu

 

Old Bende

 

22.

CUSTOMARY COURT JUDGE

 

J.E. Ananaba

 

Ngwa

 

Ukwa/Ngwa

 

 

C . 2:JUDICIAL ARM CONTD: MAGISTRATES

S/N

OFFICE

OCCUPANT

LGA-ORIGIN

ZONE

1.

CHIEF RGISTRAR

E.U. Onuoha

Ohafia

Old Bende

2.

MAGISTRATE

C.A. Nwogu

Obingwa

Ukwa/Ngwa

3.

MAGISTRATE

O. Ikeoha

Anambra

-

4.

MAGISTRATE

L. Abari

Ohafia

Old Bende

5.

MAGISTRATE

C.C. Anunude

Bende

Old Bende

6.

MAGISTRATE

M.N. Esowe

Bende

Old Bende

7.

MAGISTRATE

O. Okehielem

Umuahia North

Old Bende

8

MAGISTRATE

F.U. Kalu

Bende

Old Bende

9.

MAGISTRATE

O.E. Ironna

Ikwuano

Old Bende

10.

MAGISTRATE

C.O. Onyeabo

Anambra

-

11.

MAGISTRATE

U. Onunugbo

Ohafia

Old Bende

12.

MAGISTRATE

A.U. Kalu

Ohafia

Old Bende

13.

MAGISTRATE

J.E. Adiele

Umuahia

Old Bende

14.

MAGISTRATE

V.C. Ananaba

-

-

15.

MAGISTRATE

L.O. Ugboaja

Umauhia

Old Bende

16.

MAGISTRATE

G.A. Nnokwam

Umauhia North

Old Bende

17.

MAGISTRATE

N.A. Nwoke

-

-

18.

MAGISTRATE

C.N. Odocha

Imo State

-

19.

MAGISTRATE

E.C.N. Kalu

Ohafia

Old Bende

20.

MAGISTRATE

A.U. Okereke

Arochukwu

Old Bende

21.

MAGISTRATE

P.U. Ibekwe

Umuahia North

Old Bende

22.

MAGISTRATE

K. O. Wosu

Isiala Ngwa North

Ukwa/Ngwa

23.

MAGISTRATE

N. E. Ibe

Bende

Old Bende

24.

MAGISTRATE

O. O. Okpala

Anambra

-

25

MAGISTRATE

I. L. Ojukwu

Isuikwuato

Old Bende

26.

MAGISTRATE

O. K. Onuma

Ohafia

Old Bende

27.

MAGISTRATE

I. U. Kalu

Ohafia

Old Bende

28.

MAGISTRATE

V. O. Nzotta

Ngwa

Ukwa/Ngwa

29.

MAGISTRATE

C. E. Anyim

Isiala Ngwa North

Ukwa/Ngwa

30.

MAGISTRATE

U. D. Enwereji

Obingwa

Ukwa/Ngwa

31.

MAGISTRATE

U. Oduchu

Bende

Old Bende

32.

MAGISTRATE

A. A. Nwoguwu

Obingwa

Old Bende

33.

MAGISTRATE

V. N. Asiegbu

Umuahia

Old Bende

34.

MAGISTRATE

G. U. Osuagwu

Isiala Ngwa

Ukwa/Ngwa

35.

MAGISTRATE

O. M. Okogbue

Bende

Old Bende

36.

MAGISTRATE

B. Anya

Bende

Old Bende.

 

D.HEADSHIP OF THE TRADITIONAL INSTITUTION

S/N

OFFICE

OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1.

Chairman

Eze Ezo Ukandu

Isuikwato

Old Bende

2.

Deputy Chairman

Eze A. N. Ihuoma

Umuahia North

Old Bende

3.

Deputy Chairman

Eze I. N. Ikonne

Aba North

Ukwa/Ngwa

 

E. STATE INEC:

 

Chairman

Prof. Emejuaiwe

Umuahia

Old Bende

 

E. STRATEGIC FEDERAL APPOINTMENTS

1.

Ministers

Chief Ojo Maduekwe

Ohafia

Old Bende

2.

Ministers

Prince V. E.Ogbulafor

Umuahia South

Old Bende

3.

NDDC Chairman

Chief Onyema U.

Umuahia North

Old Bende

4.

Executive Secretary NEIC

Engr. Emeka Ebila

Ikwuano

Old Bende

5.

And several others not listed here including Current Nigerian Ambassadors of Abia State Origin.

 

 

G. HISTORICAL ANTECEDENTS:SOME STATE CHIEF EXECUTIVES OF ABIA ORIGIN – FROM THE DAYS OF EASTERN REGION TILL DATE

 

S/N

POSITION/OFFICE

OCCUPANT

ZONE

1.

FIRST MILITARY HEAD OF STATE OF NIGERIA

 

J. T. U. Aguiyi Ironsi

Old Bende

2.

FORMER CHIEF OF GENERAL STAFF

Comdr. Ebitu Ukiwe

Old Nebde

3.

PREMIER, EASTERN REGION

Dr. M. I. Okpara

Old Bende

4.

GOVERNOR, EASTERN REGION

Dr. Francis – Akanu Ibiam

Old Bende

5.

FORMER MILITARY GOVERNOR, FORMER IMO STATE

Cmdr. Ndubuisi Kalu

Old Bende

6.

MILITARY GOVERNOR, FORMER IMO STATE

 

I. O. S. Ike Nwachukwu

Old Bende

7.

MILITARY GOVERNOR, FORMER IMO STATE

 

Amadi Ikwuecheghi

Old Bende

8.

FIRST CIVILIAN GOVERNOR OF OLD ABIA STATE

 

Dr. Ogbonnaya Onu

Old Bende

9.

GOVERNOR OF ABIA STATE

Dr. Orji Uzor Kalu

Old Bende

And several others from same Zone, but served in other States.

 

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTOF DIRECTORS AND HEADS FOR MINISTRIES AND PARASTATALS IN ABIA (STILL VALID AS AT 25 AUGUST, 2001

 

OFFICE OF HEAD OF SERVICE

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR ADMIN.

IHEDIOHA E.C

BENDE

OLD BENDE

2

DIRECTOR ESTABLISHMENT

OKPOKIRI A.O

UMUAHIA NORTH

OLD BENDE

3

DEPUTY DIRECTOR ADMIN

MISS F.N CHIGBU

ISUIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

4

DEPUTY DIRECTOR ESTABLISHMENT

MRS. T.E OPARA

 

UKWA /NGWA

5

DEPUTY DIRECTOR M.D.D

EJIKEME JOB

BENDE

OLD BENDE

6

HOD PENSIONS

NNA H.A

UKWA

OLD BENDE

7

SECRETARY PILGRIMS BOARD

OJINGI A.E

UMUAHIA SOUTH

OLD BENDE

8

HOD ACCOUNTS

MICHAEL OKORIE

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

 

SSG’S OFFICE

 

1

DIRECTOR PROTOCOL

LOVE DAY MBARAONYE

BENDE

OLD BENDE

2

DIRECTOR ECONOMIC AFFAIRS

VINCENT NWAOGWUGWU

OBINGWA

UKWA /NGWA

3

HOD ACCOUNTS

R.N NWANKWO

UKWA

UKWA /NGWA

4

DIRECTOR SPECIAL SERVICES BUREAU

EKEH S.E

UMUNNEOCHI

OLD BENDE

5

DEPUTY DIRECTOR SSB

MRS. ENYIOKO

UKWA WEST

UKWA /NGWA

 

1.MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR ADMIN.

J. E. D NGWAKWE

OBINGWA

UKWA/NGWA

2

DIRECTOR FINANCE & SUPPLIES

L.N EZIGBO

UMUAHIA NORTH

OLD BENDE

3

DIRECTOR LIVESTOCK/FISHERIES

S.E IHEKE

BENDE

OLD BENDE

4

DIRECTOR – VET SERVICES

I.E OWOWO

UKWA EAST

UKWA /NGWA

5

DIRECT AGRIC DIVISION.

S.U OKARIMIA

BENDE

OLD BENDE

6

DIRECTOR AGRIC ENGR

S.E AKPARANTA

UKWA EAST

UKWA/NGWA

7

AG DIRECTOR OF PERSONNEL

U. DIM

UMUNNEOCHI

OLD BENDE

8

AG DIRECTOR RURAL DEV.

IMO O. KOKEY

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

 

2.MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND CULTURE

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

 

1

DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF ADMIN.

 

 

O.K. EKWENYE

 

OBINGWA

 

UKWA/NGWA

2

DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF CULTURE

 

S.A. W. KANU

 

OSISIOMA NGWA

 

UKWA/NGWA

 

3

DEPUTY DIRECTOR INFORMATION

 

CHIKE TASIE

 

ISUIKWATO

 

OLD BENDE

 

4

DEPUTY DIRECTOR FILMS AND PUBLIC ENLIGHTENMENT

 

 

E. OJIMGBA

 

 

BENDE

 

 

OLD BENDE

 

5

DIRECTOR/GM TOURISM BOARD

 

CHARITY UMEZIE

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

 

6

AG DIRECTOR ASCAC

 

JOE OGBUAGU

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

 

7

HOD FINANCE

A.U .D AJUZIE

UMUAHIA SOUTH

OLD BENDE

 

8

HOD PLANNING AND RESEARCH

 

A.A IKONTE

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

 

 

3.MINISTRY OF WOMEN AFFAIRS

 

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

 

1

DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF ADMIN.

 

I.L. ORIUWA

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

 

2

DIRECTOR FINANCE

D. E. AGBA

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

 

3

DIRECTOR WOMEN AFFAIRS

 

D. N OGBONNA

 

OSISIOMA NGWA

 

UKWA/NGWA

 

4

DIRECTOR CHILD WELFARE DEPT.

 

S. OKORONKWO

 

AROCHUKWU

 

OLD BENDE

 

5

DIRECTOR YOUTHS DEPT.

 

S. IBENEME

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

 

6

DIRECTOR PLANING, R.S

 

AZUBUIKE O. I

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

 

4.MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DEPUTY DIRECTOR PERSONNEL

 

T. O. ICHITE

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

2

CHIEF ACCOUNTANT

V.O. CHIGBU

ISUIKWUATO

OLD BENDE

3

DIRECTOR INSP. OF EDUCATION

 

C.U UWAOMA

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

4

CHIEF INSP.SCIENCE, TECH. & HIGH EDU.

 

J.C. ORJI

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

5

DEPUTY DIRECTOR EXAM. DEV. CENTER

 

C.U KELECHUKWU

 

ISUIKWUATO

 

OLD BENDE

6

DIRECTOR PLANNING RESEARCH & STAT.

 

E. NWOKOMA

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

7

CHIEF INSPECTOR SCHOLARSHIPBAORD

 

J. N OGAZI

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

8

EXECUTIVE SEC. ADULT AND NON FORMAL EDU.

 

MRS. OBEWU ONWUKA

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

9

EXECUTIVE SEC. SEC.EDU.MGT. BOARD

 

ELECHI UCHE

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

 

5.MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT /NATURE RESOURCES

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR OF ADMIN.

 

G.D OBIKPE

 

ISUIKWUATO

 

OLD BENDE

2

DIRECTOR OF ENVIRONMENT

 

C.A IGWE

 

UMUAHIA

 

OLD BENDE

3

HEALTH DIRECTOR

OKPO S.

BENDE

OLD BENDE

4

DIRECTOR FORESTRY

S. O OKEREKE

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

5

AG DIRECTOR CONSERVATIONS

 

NJOKU A.

 

ISIALANGWA

 

UKWA/NGWA

7

DIRECTOR FLOOD/EROSION CONTROL

 

 

K.U NJOKU

 

 

OHAFIA

 

 

OLD BENDE

8

AG DIRECTOR RESEARCH/PLANING

 

EKELEME

 

ISUIKWUATO

 

OLD BENDE

9

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

 

R.N IROEGBU

 

UMUAHIA

 

OLD BENDE

10

DIRECTOR SOLID MINERALS

 

C. U UKAEGBU

 

UMUAHIA

 

OLD BENDE

 

 

6.MINISTRY OF PUBLIC UTILITIES

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

AG DIRECTOR ADMIN.

 

C. S UDENSI

 

AROCHUKWU

 

OLD BENDE

2

DIRECTOR WATER SERVICES

 

N.A ATUONWU

 

IKWUANO

 

OLD BENDE

3

AG. DIRECTOR FINANCE

 

MRS. A. A. E. IHENWA

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

4

AG. DIRECTOR TECH. SERVICES

 

ENGR. C. O NWOSU

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

5

DIRECTOR ELECTRICITY PROJECTS

 

 

ENGR. S. O. NANA

 

 

UKWA

 

 

UKWA/NGWA

 

7.MINISTRY OF LANDS

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR OF ADMIN.

 

C. AMALAHA

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

 

UKWA/NGWA

2

DIRECTOR LANDS

U. K UKARIME

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

3

DIRECTOR OF SURVEY

 

H.I IKORO

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

4

DIRECTOR TOWN PLANING

 

F.C IHESIENE

ISIALA NGWA NOTH

 

UKWA/NGWA

5

UCDA (GM)

LEKWA EZUTA

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

6

PROJECT IMPLEM. UNIT WORLD BANK OFFICE

 

 

I.N IKORO

 

 

BENDE

 

 

OLD BENDE

7

OPEN SPACE COMMISSION

 

C.E ONWUKA

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

8

AG DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

 

M.O UKOHA

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

 

8.MINISTRY OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR PERSONNEL

 

E. OMEKARA

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

2

DIRECTOR COMMERCE

 

D. O NWAUBANI

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

3

DIRECTOR TECHNOLOGY

NDUBUISI WACHUKWU

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

 

UKWA/NGWA

4

DIRECTOR INDUSTRIES

 

D.C OKOYE

 

UMUNNEOCHI

 

OLD BENDE

5

DEPUTY DIRECTOR INDUSTRIES

 

MRS EKEOBI

 

UMUAHIA

 

OLD BENDE

6

DIRECTOR FIN.& SUPPLY

 

K. C. NWOKORO

 

AROCHUKWU

 

OLD BENDE

 

9.MINISTRY OF FINANCE

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR PERSONNEL

 

MRS UKWA

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

2

DIRECTOR FINANCE

MRS OCHU

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

3

DIRECTOR PLANING

MRS UMESIOBI

ISUIKWUATO

OLD BENDE

4

DIRECTOR TREASURY OPERATIONS

 

LADY CHINEDU BROWN

 

UKWA EAST

 

UKWA/NGWA

5

DIRECTOR TREASURY ACCOUNT PRODUCTION

 

PRINCE V.C UMA

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

 

10.MINISTRY OF WORKS

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR BUILDING

B. O OGBONNA

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

2

DIRECTOR OF CIVIL

R.N ONYENSO

UMUNNEOCHI

OLD BENDE

3

DIRECTOR MECH.

E.C NWANKWO

IKWUANO

OLD BENDE

4

DIRECTOR ADMIN.

C. ADIELE

UMUAHIA NORTH

OLD BENDE

5

HOD ELECTRICAL

B. A. ONYEMA

UMUAHIA SOUTH

OLD BENDE

6

DIRECTOR FINANCE

O. N OGBONNA

BENDE

OLD BENDE

7

HOD PLANING

B. A. OGBONNA

OBINGWA

UKWA/NGWA

8

HOD FIRE SERVICE

V. C. GBARUKO

UMUAHIA NORTH

OLD BENDE

9

HOD QUANTITY

G. C. EKEZIE

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

OLD BENDE

 

12.MINISTRY OF HEALTH

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

DIRECTOR FINANCE DEPARTMENT

 

M. Y OTUKA

 

UKWA WEST

 

UKWA/NGWA

2

DEPUTY DIRECTORR/P/S

R.O. EZEALA

UMUAHIA SOUTH

OLD BENDE

3

DIRECTOR NURSINGSERVICES DEPARTMENT

 

A. I ENYIOMA

 

ISUIKWATO

 

OLD BENDE

4

DIRECTOR PHARM. DEPT.

C. O MADUBUIKE

ISUIKWATO

OLD BENDE

5

DIRECTORMEDICAL SERVICES

 

K.M KALU

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

6

DIRECTOR PUBLIC HEALTH

DR. A. C. ORIGA

IKWUANO

OLD BENDE

 

 

13. PERMANENT SECRETARIES OF ABIA STATE

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

L.G.A OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

PERM. SECRETARY FINANCE

 

N. DIMANOCHIE

 

UMUNNEOCHI

 

OLD BENDE

2

PERM. SECRETARY PLANING COMMISSION

 

HOPE ONYEKWERE

 

IKWUANO

 

OLD BENDE

3

PERM SEC. WORKS

I.O ODUM

BENDE

OLD BENDE

4

PERM SEC. HEALTH

A. C OBASI

BENDE

OLD BENDE

5

PERM SEC EDUCATION

C. UBAKA

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

6

PERM SEC. LANDS

S.C ONYEOZIRI

UMUAHIA SOUTH

OLD BENDE

7

PERM SEC. LIAISON OFFICE ABUJA

 

AGBIAI KALU

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

8

PERM SEC. WOMEN AFFAIRS

 

NGOZI CHIKWENDU

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

9

PERM SEC. SOLICITOR GEN. JUSTICE

 

MRS. OTTI

 

AROCHUKWU

 

OLD BENDE

10

PERM SEC. PUBLIC UTILITIES

 

S. E. IHEKE

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

11

PERM SEC. COMMERCE

E.N. ERONDU

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

12

PERM. SEC. AGRIC.

C. O WOSU

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

UKWA/NGWA

13

PERM SEC. INFORMATION

 

MR. ERONDU

 

OBINGWA

 

UKWA/NGWA

14

PERM. SEC. ENVIRONMENT

 

S.C. ATUONWU

 

IKWUANO

 

OLD BENDE

15

PERM. SEC CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

 

UCHEANNA EMEZUO

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

16

PERM. SEC. ESTABLISHMENTS

 

ALLEN OKPOKIRI

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

17

PERM. SEC. ADMIN HOS.

IHEDIOHA E.

BENDE

OLD BENDE

18

PERM SEC. CABINET OFFICE

LUCKY MGBARAONYE

BENDE

OLD BENDE

19

PERM. SEC GOVERNOR’S OFFICE

 

T. A ORJI

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

20

PERM. SEC. ECONOMIC AFFAIRS

 

V. NWAOGWUGWU

 

OBINGWA

 

UKWA/NGWA

21

PERM. SEC. DEPUTY GOVERNOR’S OFFICE

H. ONUOHA

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

UKWA/NGWA

22

PERM. SEC. (ON SUSPENSION)

 

G. C. ADIELE

 

UKWA EAST

 

UKWA/NGWA

23

PERM. SEC. (ON LEAVE)

O. EZERIBE

OBINGWA

UKWA/NGWA

 

 

 

 

13.STRATEGIC CONTROLS (FM)

 

 

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1

FINANCE & ECONOMIC PLANNING

 

G. O. OCHOR

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

2

INFORMATION, CULTURE & TOURISM

 

A. U .D. AJUZIE

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

3

WORKS, HOUSING &TRANSPORT

 

B. A. ONYEMA

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

4

EDUCATION

V. O. CHIGBU

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

5

PUBLIC UTILITIES & WATER RESOURCES

 

A. E IHEUWA

 

UMUAHIA SOUTH

 

OLD BENDE

6

WOMEN AFFAIRS & YOUTH DEVELOPMENT

 

AGBAI E. AGBAI

 

OHAIFA

 

OLD BENDE

7

LAND, SURVEY & URBAN PLAN. DEV.

 

M. O. UKOHA

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

8

HEALTH

M. Y OTUKA

UKWA EAST

UKWA/NGWA

9

ENVIRONMENT

R. IROEGBU

UMUAHIA NORTH

OLD BENDE

10

COMMERCE, INDUSTRY

C. K. NWAOKORO

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

11

LOCAL GOVERNMENT/ CHIEFTANCY AFFAIRS

 

F. C ONWUBUIKO

 

IKWUANO

 

OLD BENDE

12

AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT

 

L.N EZEIBO

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

13

JUSTICE

A. N. ASI

OHAIFA

OLD BENDE

14

SPORTS & SOCIAL DEV. DEPUTY GOVERNOR’S OFFICE

 

M. C. ALOZIE

 

ISIALA NGWA SOUTH

 

UKWA/NGWA

15

GOVERNOR’SHOUSE)

J.C. OGBONNA

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

UKWA/NGWA

16

GOVERNOR’S OFFICE

U. JONES UDEOGU

BENDE

OLD BENDE

17

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

F. U. UDAH

BENDE

OLD BENDE

 

BROADCASTING CORPORATION OF ABIA STATE

 

S/N

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF

ORIGIN

ZONE

1.

DIRECTOR GENERAL

CHIEF CHUZY IBOKO

BENDE

OLD BENDE

2.

DIRECTOR OF ADMIN.

IROEGBU P.N. (KSM)

BENDE

OLD BENDE

3.

DIRECTOR OF NEWS & C.A.

ALAUKWU M. I.

BENDE

OLD BENDE

4.

DIRECTOR OF T.V.S.

IROHA JAMES (OON)

BENDE

OLD BENDE

5.

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

OBIOMA A.I.E.

UMUAHIA

OLD BENDE

6.

DIRECTOR, PLANNING R/S

EMENIKE W.O.

UMUAHIA

OLD BENDE

7.

DIRECTOR SPECIAL DUTIES

ABARIKWU, C.I.A.

UMUAHIA

OLD BENDE

8.

DIRECTOR OF RADIO SERVICES

MADUBUKO V.C.

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

9.

HEAD OF ENGINEERING

REV. ELEKWA N.C.

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

10.

AG DIRECTOR COMMERCIALS

OKAFOR C.T.

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

 

 

BCA NOMINAL ROOL BY LGA

 

S/NO.

LGA

NOMINAL ROLL

ZONE

1.

UMUAHIA NORTH

60

OLD BENDE

2.

BENDE

61

OLD BENDE

3.

UMUNNEOCHI

35

OLD BENDE

4.

ISUIKWUATO

30

OLD BENDE

5.

UMUAHIA SOUTH

27

OLD BENDE

6.

IKWUANO

22

OLD BENDE

7.

OHAFIA

20

OLD BENDE

8.

AROCHUKWU

18

OLD BENDE

9.

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

17

UKWA/NGWA

10.

ISIALA NGWA SOUTH

15

UKWA/NGWA

11.

UKWA WEST

13

UKWA/NGWA

12.

OBINGWA

11

UKWA/NGWA

13.

OSISIOMA

9

UKWA/NGWA

14.

UKWA EAST

6

UKWA/NGWA

15.

UGWUNAGBO

3

UKWA/NGWA

16.

ABA SOUTH

2

UKWA/NGWA

17.

ABA NORTH

0

UKWA/NGWA

 

HEADS OF AGRIC PARASTATALS

 

AGRO INPUT

ONWUKA ONYEMAECHI

 

ISUIKWUATO

 

OLD BENDE

ABIA CASHEW

NWAOKORIE R.S.

UMUNNEOCHI

OLD BENDE

ABIA STATE OIL PALM DEV. CO.

 

AZUBIKE J.O.

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

SECRETARY, SACLAB

M.O.E. KANU

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

SMALL HOLDER OIL PALM

R.M. ORJI

BENDE

OLD BENDE

ABIA GOLDEN CHICKEN

BEN NWACHI

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

ABIA RUBBER LTD

CHIEF IROEGBU

BENDE

OLD BENDE

ABIA ADP

DR. EME OKORO

BENDE

OLD BENDE

 

ABIA STATE WATER BOARD

 

1.

GENERAL MANAGER

CHIEF K.I. KALU

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

2.

AG. DIRECTOR OF WATER SERVICES

ENGR. O. MGBOKWERE

 

UMUNNEOCHI

 

OLD BENDE

3.

AG. DIRECTOR ADIM.

MRS. NNENNA UWAOMA

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

4.

AG. DIRECTOR FINANCE

I.N. OBUZO

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

5.

AG. DIRECTOR TECH. SERVICES

G. E. ULU

BENDE

OLD BENDE

6.

AG. DIRECTOR COMMERCIALS

A.C. AKUBUGWO

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

 

PUBLIC COMPLAINTS COMMISSION OFFICE ABIA

 

1.

CHAIRMAN

AMB EZUMA IGWE

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

2.

CHIEF INVESTIGATION OFFICER

EVLYN UMA

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

3.

CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER

JONY OGBONNA

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

4.

ASST. CHIEF INVEST. OFFICER

ESOMONU A.F.

BENDE

OLD BENDE

5.

PRINCIPAL ADMIN. OFFICER

C.A. EROBA

UKWA EAST

UKWA/NGWA

6.

HOD OF ACCOUNTS

MRS. KAMA S.E.

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

ABIA STATE PLANNING COMMISSION

 

1.

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

CHIEF HOPE ONYEKWERE

IKWUANO

OLD BENDE

2.

DIRECTOR, COMPT

SERVICES

 

ELDER E. NWAKAMA

 

OBINGWA

 

UKWA/NGWA

3.

DIRECTOR PLANNING

B.O. UKEJIANYA

UMUAHIA SOUTH

OLD BENDE

4.

DIRECTOR OF BUDGETS

T.C. AZUBUIKE

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

5.

DIRECTOR PLAN. RES.

& STATISTICS.

 

EJIMANYA.E. E.

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

 

BOARD OF INTERNAL REVENUE

 

1.

PERM. SEC.

REV. DIMANOCHIE

UMUNNEOCHI

OLD BENDE

2.

DIRECTOR INDIRECT TAX

N.C. DIKE

ABA NORTH

UKWA/NGWA

3.

DIRECTOR, DIRECT TAX

MRS. ULASI F.I.

NGWA

UKWA/NGWA

 

 

ABIA NEWSPAPERS

 

1.

GENERAL MANAGER

MR. TONY NZOTTA

ISIALA NGWA

UKWA/NGWA

2.

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF

MR. SAM ONYEMA

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

3.

ADMIN. MANAGER

ELDER NWANGOZI

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

4.

EDITOR WEEKLY

MR. ONWUCHEKWA OGUIBE

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

5.

STERES OFFICER

/PUCHA. OFFICER

 

MR. TEMPLE IHEDIUKO

 

UGWUNAGBO

 

UKWA/NGWA

6.

PRINCE. ACCOUNTANT

MR. NGOZI AHUNANYA

OBINGWA

UKWA/NGWA

7.

ASS. CHIEF SUPT. OF

PRESS (COMP.)

 

FRIDAY UKAEGBU

 

OSISIOMA

 

UKWA/NGWA

8.

ADVERT MANAGER

G.S. ELECHI

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

 


 


PART 2 OF ABA OFFICIAL [ Read More]->>>>

 







1